Thursday, May 23, 2013

Jakarta Fashion and Food Festival (JFFF) - Mini Exhibition

Fiuh... Finally! Finally there's something that I can write for my blog after a loonnngg time. Since my latest post, I didn't know what to write about. About ootd? nah... no one wants to take a picture of me :( especially my brother -_-" besides I don't look good in picture. hahaha. Anyway, as you guys can see from my title, today I'm gonna post about Jakarta Fashion and Food Festival (JFFF) that take place in Mall Kelapa Gading (MKG) from 09 - 26 May 2013. Well, it's still going on so try to come there if you do have time, there's also exhibition in the mall and you can also buy clothes that are designed by Indonesia famous designer.

I was invited to the fashion show on Sunday, 12 May 2013. I didn't know that I was invited and just knew it that day. Luckily, my mom told me about that because the invtation was sent to my mom. The day before, she already told me that there's a message for me but I was too stubborn and ended up forget about that. haha. Back to the topic, the fashion show itself was held at Hotel Harris Ballroom. I arrived at around 2 PM but we ate first because we hadn't have our lunch. We (me and my mom) thought that we're kinda late to that show but apparently the show started at 3 PM. Here's what I saw when I entered the place:
To be honest, I was confuse whether I could take a picture of the clothes but I started clicking my camera when I saw other people did it. lol.


Fomalhaut Zamel

Anastasia

Anastasia

Lisa Fitria

Lisa Fitria

Melia Wijaya

Stephanus Hamy

Stephanus Hamy

Stephanus Hamy

Stephanus Hamy

I want to say thank you to you guys who keep reading my blog until this time. Hope you guys keep reading my blog and support me. I will be better in the future. I learn a lot of things from this blog compared to before. Not only the fashion itself, but I also learn how to write a post, photography and photoshop as well. The fashion show part will come next. I'm still working on editing those pictures. Besides, I'm facing final exams now, so I don't know when is my next post will be. hehe. Wish me luck :D


8 comments:

  1. Love the collections!

    Join Oasap giveaway on my blog here
    theswiftlet.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. aww the first dress looks so gorgeous! nice event <3

    ReplyDelete
  3. well done

    join my lovely giveyaway:
    www.supongoestilo.blogspot.nl

    ReplyDelete
  4. Nice :)

    p.s. win one piece of jewelry of your choice from StyleGodis.com >>> http://svenagrade.blogspot.com/2013/05/stylegodis-giveaway.html

    ReplyDelete
  5. oh my, so many pretty dresses ^^

    By the way, I have a new giveaway on my blog for Indonesian blogger! The prize is UP shoes from Dskon.com <3 Please visit my blog to join :
    http://www.missoline.com/2013/06/giveaway-7-dskoncom-x-miss-oline.html

    Thank youuuu <3

    Caroline

    ReplyDelete
  6. great designs.. looks like a fab event
    http://sepatuholig.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  7. Looks like an amazing event! These designs are so inspiring x

    http://rosalindatj.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete